home about us products production method enquiry contact us
100%Pure Natural Essential Oils
100%Pure Natural AbsoluteOils
Pure Natural Aromatherapy Oils
Massage Oils & Carrier Oils
Natural Attars & Perfumes
Hydrodisstilled Floral Waters
Essential oil use in Ayurveda
 
products
 
 
 
 
member of naha
 
 
Name
 
E-mail
 
Country
 
Message
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
tea-tree oil 01
Tea-tree
TEA-TREE OIL (Melaleuca Alternifolia)

Tea tree oil is a yellow- or green-tinged essential oil with a fresh amphoraceous odor. It is extracted from the leaves of the tree Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. The oil is claimed to have beneficial cosmetic and medical properties (including antiseptic and antifungal action). Australian Aborigines have used oil extracted from the tree's needles for hundreds of years. Currently, tea tree oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves. Of the over 100 compounds contained in the oil, terpinen-4-ol is responsible for most of the antimicrobial actions. The international standard ISO 4730 ("Oil of Melaleuca, Terpinen-4-ol type") specifies levels of 14 components of the oil.

Tea tree oil is most commonly found as a pure essential oil. It is also an ingredient in creams, ointments, lotions, soaps, and shampoos.Tea tree oil should not be confused with Chinese tea oil, cajeput oil, kanuka oil, manuka oil, ti tree oil, and niauouli oil.

 
tea-tree oil
l
Specification of Tea-Tree Oil
 
Product Code LJP/TTO
Name Tea-Tree Oil
Botanical Name Melaleuca Alternifolia
Obtain By steam distillation from the leaves & twigs.
Appearance Clear with a Yellow Tinge
 
The narrow-leafed paper bark Tea Tree MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA is one member of an extensive botanical family - the Myrtaceae. All plants belonging to this family are aromatic because they have glandular dots in their leaves which, when crushed, release essential oils of varying amounts and constituents. There are a large group of plants in Australia known collectively as TEA TREES. The fact that the same name is commonly used to describe a very diverse and wide spread botanical group of plants has led to some confusion. Also the fact that the essential oil derived from Melaleuca alternifloria has also been called Ti Tree oil, although Ti is the Maori name for the Cabbage tree (Cordyline Australis).
tea- tree
Aborigines used a number of tea trees in medicine for coughs, colds. The leaves were crushed and inhaled or soaked to make an infusion. Leaf washes were applied to pains, sores and burns.
 

Tea tree oil is an important component of any first aid kit. It can help with many minor conditions that commonly occur. Used topically for all skin ailments, cuts, burns, acne, cold sores, boils, warts, vaginal infections, ringworm, skin rashes, impetigo, herpes, corns, lice, insect bites, insect repellent and fungal infections. It has valuable properties for healing and preventing infection. Tea tree oil acts as a mild anesthetic when applied to painful areas and to soothe cuts and burns. It can help heal as well as reduce scarring. Tea tree oil can be used to deter fleas, insect bites and stings. (The FDA does not allow the use of the word "repellant" on any natural insect deterrents so I use the word "deter" instead.)

Tea tree oil contains at least 48 different organic compounds. The compounds work together to produce the healing abilities found in the oil. Research done in the 1950s and early 1960s found that tea tree oil is a germicide and fungicide with additional characteristics of dissolving pus and debris. Recent studies have found it effective for thrush, vaginal infections of Candida albicans, staph infections, athlete's foot, hair and scalp problems, mouth sores, muscle and joint pain, pain, and boils. Tea tree oil is a valuable antiseptic for skin infections. It is able to penetrate the epidermis to heal from within. Clinical studies have found that tea tree oil can heal quickly and with less scarring than other treatments. The oil is even effective against Staphylococcus aureus, which is often difficult to treat and is becoming resistant to antibiotic therapy. Tea tree oil has been found to be effective against many organisms including E. coli, Candida albicans, herpes virus, and many others.

.

Benefits / Uses

Tea-tree oil may help in acne, blisters, burns, colds, dandruff, herpes, insect bites, rashes, warts, wounds, whooping cough, vaginitis, fever, flue and may be beneficial for respiratory and infectious diseases and aid in healing wounds and candida.

 
Safety Data

It is non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization in some individuals.

 
Packing
Food Grade Silver Coated Aluminium Container/HDPE drum.
 
 
 
 
 

ESSENTIAL OILS >>

Basil Essential Oil {Tulsi}, Lavender Oil , Ginger Oil ,Bergamot Oil , Dill Oil, Sandalwood Oil ,

ABSOLUTES OIL >>

Jasmine Absolute Oil, Lotus Absolute Oil, Angelica Absolute Oil, LLabdanum Absolute Oil (Rock Rose)
AROMATHERAPY OILS
Aromatherapy Oil, Natural Aromatherapy Oil, Wholesale Aromatherapy OiL

CARRIER OILS >>

Sweet Almond Oil , Apricot Kernel Oil , Jojoba Oil, Walnut Oil, Avacado Oil,Grapeseed Oil
SHAMAMA PERFUMES & ATTARS >>
Rose Attar , Kewra Attar , Oodh Attar, Chameli Attar, Marrigold Attar, Saffron Oil
HYDRODISSTILLED FLORAL WATER >>
Khus Floral Water, Sandal Floral Water, Zafran Floral Water, Mogra Floral Water
ESSENTIAL OIL USE IN AYURVEDA >>
Ayurvedic Herbs Wholesale, Indian Herbal Plants, Massage Essential Oil, Essential Oils India, Pure Herbs
NATURAL SPICE OILS & OLERESINS >>
Black Pepper Oil. Cardamom Oil, Cinnamon Leaf Oil, Clove Bud Oil, Fennel Oil, Coriander Oil,Nut Meg Oil