home about us products production method enquiry contact us
100%Pure Natural Essential Oils
100%Pure Natural AbsoluteOils
Pure Natural Aromatherapy Oils
Massage Oils & Carrier Oils
Natural Attars & Perfumes
Hydrodisstilled Floral Waters
Essential oil use in Ayurveda
 
products
 
 
 
 
member of naha
 
 
Name
 
E-mail
 
Country
 
Message
 
 
 

 

PATCHOULY OIL (Pogostemon Cablin)

Patchouli essential oil, Patchouli Essence and patchouli CO2 extract are renowned for their deep, earthy musky fragrances. Patchouli Amber Spice is a proprietary essence oil by Eden Botanicals. Organic patchouli essential oil has a long history of use in the fields of medicine, perfumery, rituals, cosmetics and to scent clothes and textiles. Along with scenting textiles, patchouli oil acts as a deterrent to insects. The essence of patchouli remains a very popular scent and is a traditional ingredient in love potions. Although the aroma of undiluted patchouli oil is disliked by many people, if it is a high quality patchouli essential oil used in small quantities it can be pleasant to almost everyone. Indeed, patchouli oil is used extensively in the flavoring industry, and is an ingredient to be found in many foods and beverages.

 
patchouly oil
l
Specification of Patchouly Oil
 
Product Code LJP/PTO
Name Patchouly Oil
Botanical Name Pogostemon Cablin
Obtain By steam distillation from dries leaves.
Appearance Viscous, dark brownish amber
 

The plant that produces this remarkable aroma is a tropical member of the lamiaceae family. Distant relatives include lavender, rosemary and many other herb plants associated with more temperate regions. Patchouli seems to have moved south and suffused itself in the mysterious aromas of a dark and steamy jungle while retaining a hint of the sunny, herbal fragrances of its northern Mediterranean cousins.

Patchouli was first described by botanists in the Philippines in 1845. Today growing interest in its fragrance has led to patchouli's widespread cultivation throughout tropical Asia.

True patchouli has hairy stems, flowers only reluctantly, and is usually propagated by cuttings. A second species, Pogostemon heyneanus, known as Java patchouli, has smooth stems and flowers. Java patchouli has an inferior aroma and may show up as an adulterant in the whole leaf form or the distilled oil. Plants available from herb nurseries labeled as Pogostemon cablin often turn out to be Pogostemon heyneanus.

Patchouli has long been used as a moth repellent in Asia. This practice may have been responsible for its introduction to Europe in the early 1800s. At that time imported goods like silk shawls and India ink arrived redolent with the smell of patchouli in European ports. In time the presence of the aroma came to be regarded as an indicator of genuine oriental goods. Around 1844 the first shipment of dried patchouli leaves reached London and savvy (or sneaky!) local manufacturers began using the plant to scent their own versions of expensive imported goods.

 

.

Benefits / Uses

May help in skincare acne, athlete's foot, cracked, chapped skin, dandruff, fungal infections, stress relatedcomplaints. This oil is very beneficial for the skin.

Patchouli essential oil is used as a topical remedy for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and helpful in healing wounds and scars. As an antifungal, patchouli oil has been used to treat athlete's foot. For the hair, patchouli oil has been used for dandruff and to aid oily hair.

For the nervous system, patchouli essential oil helps to reduce tension, insomnia and anxiety. It is also know as uplifting fragrance that helps to soothe away everyday cares, and to bring about a sense of nourishment. In this way, and due to its wine-like intoxicating aroma, patchouli oil is also known as an aphrodisiac.

A base note and fixative par excellence. Patchouli oil is used in many famous perfumes such as Tabu and Shocking. A little patchouli oil, used as a fixative can be used in many natural perfume formulations. Patchouli oil mixes well with many essential oils including vetiver, sandalwood, frankincense, bergamot, cedarwood, myrrh, jasmine, rose and the citrus oils.

Patchouli is usually grown on small forest plots by individual farmers who harvest and dry the leaves, then sell them to distilleries throughout the growing region. The still operators buy many lots of dried leaves and combine them into one steam distillation, the results of which may then be combined with successive distillations until they've obtained sufficient quantities of oil.

 
 
Safety Data

It oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.

 
Packing
Food Grade Silver Coated Aluminium Container/HDPE drum.
 
 
 

ESSENTIAL OILS >>

Basil Essential Oil {Tulsi}, Lavender Oil , Ginger Oil ,Bergamot Oil , Dill Oil, Sandalwood Oil ,

ABSOLUTES OIL >>

Jasmine Absolute Oil, Lotus Absolute Oil, Angelica Absolute Oil, LLabdanum Absolute Oil (Rock Rose)
AROMATHERAPY OILS
Aromatherapy Oil, Natural Aromatherapy Oil, Wholesale Aromatherapy OiL

CARRIER OILS >>

Sweet Almond Oil , Apricot Kernel Oil , Jojoba Oil, Walnut Oil, Avacado Oil,Grapeseed Oil
SHAMAMA PERFUMES & ATTARS >>
Rose Attar , Kewra Attar , Oodh Attar, Chameli Attar, Marrigold Attar, Saffron Oil
HYDRODISSTILLED FLORAL WATER >>
Khus Floral Water, Sandal Floral Water, Zafran Floral Water, Mogra Floral Water
ESSENTIAL OIL USE IN AYURVEDA >>
Ayurvedic Herbs Wholesale, Indian Herbal Plants, Massage Essential Oil, Essential Oils India, Pure Herbs
NATURAL SPICE OILS & OLERESINS >>
Black Pepper Oil. Cardamom Oil, Cinnamon Leaf Oil, Clove Bud Oil, Fennel Oil, Coriander Oil,Nut Meg Oil