home about us products production method enquiry contact us
100%Pure Natural Essential Oils
100%Pure Natural AbsoluteOils
Pure Natural Aromatherapy Oils
Massage Oils & Carrier Oils
Natural Attars & Perfumes
Hydrodisstilled Floral Waters
Essential oil use in Ayurveda
 
products
 
 
 
 
member of naha
 
 
Name
 
E-mail
 
Country
 
Message
 
 
 

 

MYRRH OIL (Commiphora Myrrha)

It is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) high with light bark and knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers. It is native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen.

When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown lumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled.

Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world and was used as a medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual and mummification. It was used in cosmetics, while Greek soldiers took a phial of Myrrh oil with them into battle, to stop bleeding wounds

 
l
Specification of Myrrh Oil
 
Product Code LJP/MO
Name Myrrh Oil
Botanical Name Commiphora Myrrha
Obtain It is a resinoid from solvant extraction of the crude myrrh.
Appearance pale yellow to amber
 
Chemical Composition

The main chemical components of myrrh oil are a-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, heerabolene, acetic acid, formic acid and other sesquiterpenes and acids

 
Therapeutic Properties
The therapeutic properties of myrrh oil are anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive and pulmonary stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary

.

Benefits / Uses

May be useful in athlete's foot, chapped/cracked skin, ringworms, wrinkles, gum infection, mouth ulcers, sore throat etc.

Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (haemorrhoids).

It is very good for mouth and gum disorders, such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. On the skin, it is used with great success on boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete's foot.

Furthermore, it is of great help to promote menstruation and for relieving painful periods and to ease difficult labor in childbirth.

 
Safety Data

It is non-toxic in high concentrations. Avoid during pregnancy.Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant

 
Packing
Food Grade Silver Coated Aluminium Container/HDPE drum.
 
Click here to Buy online NATURAL ESSENTIAL OILS / FLORAL WATERS / ABSOLUTE OILS / CARRIER OILS / AROMATHERAPY OILS...
 
 
 
 

ESSENTIAL OILS >>

Basil Essential Oil {Tulsi}, Lavender Oil , Ginger Oil ,Bergamot Oil , Dill Oil, Sandalwood Oil ,

ABSOLUTES OIL >>

Jasmine Absolute Oil, Lotus Absolute Oil, Angelica Absolute Oil, LLabdanum Absolute Oil (Rock Rose)
AROMATHERAPY OILS
Aromatherapy Oil, Natural Aromatherapy Oil, Wholesale Aromatherapy OiL

CARRIER OILS >>

Sweet Almond Oil , Apricot Kernel Oil , Jojoba Oil, Walnut Oil, Avacado Oil,Grapeseed Oil
SHAMAMA PERFUMES & ATTARS >>
Rose Attar , Kewra Attar , Oodh Attar, Chameli Attar, Marrigold Attar, Saffron Oil
HYDRODISSTILLED FLORAL WATER >>
Khus Floral Water, Sandal Floral Water, Zafran Floral Water, Mogra Floral Water
ESSENTIAL OIL USE IN AYURVEDA >>
Ayurvedic Herbs Wholesale, Indian Herbal Plants, Massage Essential Oil, Essential Oils India, Pure Herbs
NATURAL SPICE OILS & OLERESINS >>
Black Pepper Oil. Cardamom Oil, Cinnamon Leaf Oil, Clove Bud Oil, Fennel Oil, Coriander Oil,Nut Meg Oil