home about us products production method enquiry contact us
100%Pure Natural Essential Oils
100%Pure Natural AbsoluteOils
Pure Natural Aromatherapy Oils
Massage Oils & Carrier Oils
Natural Attars & Perfumes
Hydrodisstilled Floral Waters
Essential oil use in Ayurveda
Natural Spice oils & oleoresins
products
 
 
 
 
member of naha
New Products Body & beauty care products 30 day money back policy Essential oil
 
Name
Name
 
E-mail
 
Country
 
Message
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
Labdanum Absolute Oil (Rock Rose)
 
We import our essential oils from around the world to bring you the largest selection of high-quality therapeutic oils available on the Internet. We also actively study the market in order to bring you the best prices possible. If you find a better selection or better prices anywhere else, please let us know!

Labdanum is a key ingredient in Amber blends, and in many Oriental perfume blends.

 
 
 Common Name  Labdanum Absolute Oil (Rock Rose)
 Botanical Name  Cistus ladanifer
 Country of Origin  India
 Parts Used  Resin
 Extraction Method  Solvent extracted
 Consistency  Viscous liquid
 Colour  Reddish-brown colour
 
 
General
Labdanum is a small sticky shrub up to 3m high with lanceshaped leaves that are white and furry on the underside, and frangrant white flowers. Labdanum gum, a dark brown solid mass, is a natural oleoresin obtained by boiling the plant material in water. Labdanum is extracted by solvent extraction from the crude gum, the absolute, or from the leaves and twigs of the plant directly.
 
Aromatherapy uses
The gum of Labdanum absolute,  istus ladanifer, or essential oil was formerly used for treatment of catarrh, diarrhea, dysentery and to promote menstruation; externally it was used in plasters. It is also said to be useful for scrofulous skin conditions, ulcers and tumors, including cancers.
Labdanum absolute oil, blends well with the following essential oils:  oakmoss, clary sage, pine, juniperberry, calamus, opopanax, lavender, lavandin, bergamot, cypress, vetiver, sandalwood, patchouli, olibanum,  chamomile and oriental bases.

 

Cautions
Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy.

 

 
 
Precious Oils - Absolute Oils - Aromatherapy Oils - Aromatherapy Products
 
LJP/AO/001 - Angelica Root Absolute Oil
LJP/AO/002 - Jasmine Absolute Oil
LJP/AO/003 - Labdanum Absolute Oil (Rock Rose)
LJP/AO/004 - Lavender Absolute Oil (Dark Green)
LJP/AO/005 - Lotus Absolute Oil  (Pink)
LJP/AO/006 - Oakmoss Absolute Oil
LJP/AO/007 - Rose Absolute Oil
LJP/AO/008 - Vanilla Absolute Oil
LJP/AO/009 - Violet Leaf Absolute Oil

LJP/AO/010 - Coconut Absolute

LJP/AO/011 - Cocoa Absolute

LJP/AO/012 - Apple Absolute
LJP/AO/013 - Apple Pear Absolute
LJP/AO/014 - Arabian Jasmine Absolute
LJP/AO/015 - Guava Absolute
LJP/AO/016 - Mango Absolute
LJP/AO/017 - Patchouli Absolute
LJP/AO/018 - Peach Absolute
LJP/AO/019 - Sandal-Musk Absolute
LJP/AO/020 - Sandal-Rose Absolute
LJP/AO/021 - Strawberry Absolute

LJP/AO/022 - Rose(Bulgarian) Absolute

LJP/AO/023 - Tobacco Absolute

LJP/AO/024 - Frangipani Absolute
LJP/AO/025 - Blue Lotus Absolute
LJP/AO/026 - White Lotus Absolute
LJP/AO/027 - Mimosa Absolute
LJP/AO/028 - Oak Moss Absolute
LJP/AO/029 - Orange Blossom Absolute
LJP/AO/030 - Tuberose Absolute
LJP/AO/031 - Carnation Absolute
LJP/AO/032 - Acacia Absolute
LJP/AO/033 - Carnation Absolute
LJP/AO/034 - Cherry Absolute
LJP/AO/035 - Egyptian Musk Absolute
LJP/AO/036 - English Musk Absolute
LJP/AO/037 - Rosewood Absolute
LJP/AO/038 - Saffron Absolute
LJP/AO/039 - Ginger Absolute
LJP/AO/040 - Marigold Absolute
LJP/AO/041 - Myrrh Absolute
LJP/AO/042 - Sweet Basil Absolute
LJP/AO/043 - Oleander Absolute
LJP/AO/044 - Champaca Absolute
 

Packing: 100 ml to 1 Kg

All absolutes are available in stock !

 
 
How to Prepare

It is very common in large-scale operations to remove the oil from cracked seeds at low temperature with a non-toxic fat solvent such as hexane. When a plant such as jasmine contains very little oil or when the odorous properties of flavor and plant materials would be destroyed or altered by steam or water distillation, solvent extraction is used. The solvent is percolated through the plant material in order to produce concrete. The plants constituents including essential oils, fatty acids and waxes are dissolved by a solvent. After the solvent is distilled off, the remaining constituents make up the concrete. Alcohol is used to extract the essential oil from the other constituents. Since the waxes and fatty acids are not alcohol soluble, they are separated. The alcohol is then released through secondary distillation, leaving the absolute oil behind

 

Storage and Handling

Absolute Oils should be stored in dark, air-tight, glass bottles. The oils should be kept away from heat. If care is taken with storage, some absolutes can last for up to 5 years.
Both absolute and essential oils should always be handled with care as they can be harmful. If you are not familiar with these oils, be sure to consult with an aromatherapy practioner before using them.
 
Essential Oil Safety
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
 
 
Click here to Buy online NATURAL ESSENTIAL OILS / FLORAL WATERS / ABSOLUTE OILS / CARRIER OILS / AROMATHERAPY OILS...