wholesale carrier and vegetable oils
home about us products production method enquiry contact us
Rose oil
100%Pure Natural Essential Oils
100%Pure Natural AbsoluteOils
Pure Natural Aromatherapy Oils
Massage Oils & Carrier Oils
Natural Attars & Perfumes
Hydrodisstilled Floral Waters
Essential oil use in Ayurveda
Natural Spice oils & oleoresins
 
products
 
 
 
 
member of naha
carrier oils carrier oil based  beauty care products buy 100% pure carrier oils wholesale carrier oils
 
Call us buy wholesale and bulk carrier oils
 
Name
 
E-mail
 
Country
 
Message
 
 

 

 
Carrier oils also referred to as base oils or vegetable oils are used to dilute essential oils, CO2s and absolutes before applying to the skin. They “carry” the essential oil onto the skin. Different carrier oils offer different properties and the choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.
Carrier oils are generally cold-pressed vegetable oils derived from the fatty portions of the plant. Unlike essential oils that evaporate and have a concentrated aroma, carrier oils do not evaporate or impart their aroma as strongly as essential oils. They can, however, go rancid. Our carrier oils are natural and unadulterated. Exceptions include buying carrier oils that have natural vitamin E added. Vitamin E acts as a natural preservative.
Most oils bought in the grocery store are not cold-pressed. Instead, the oils are heated and therefore have less therapeutic benefit. Mineral oil is not used in aromatherapy because mineral oil is not a natural product. It is also said that mineral oil can prevent essential oil absorption into the skin.

C
arrier oils facilitate the penetration of essential oils into the body. They are rich in natural fatty acids and contain a number of vitamin including A and E which help the keen skin supple, regenerated and nourished. The nut oil generally contain potassium and magnasium while sesame seeds are a source of calcium.
 
PRODUCTS OF NATURAL CARRIER OILS
 

LJP/SAO/01 : SWEET ALMOND OIL

Botanical Name : Prunus Amygoalus

 

Properties : Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.It is further a great moisturizer suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching, and is greatly lubricating and because it is not an overly fast penetrating oil,it is a good massage medium to use to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture,while still allowing you time to do a good massage before it is absorbed by the skin.The classic quality carrier oil for massage,Sweet almond oil has long been valued for this purpose in the East.

LJP/SAO/01 SWEET ALMOND OIL  Prunus Amygoalus
 
It is non irritating and so can be used on sensitive skin types. It gently lubricates and soften the skin and is said to give it elasticity, helping to prevent wrinkling. Contain some B vitamins.Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin.
 

LJP/AKO/02 : APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Botanical Name : Prunus Armeniacas

 
Properties : Nourishing oil of a light consistency, well suited for massage. Suitable for body oils and lotions, blends well with other more expensive oils. This oil may help to maintain healthy skin and surface tissue. Its light weight quality allows it penetrate quickly and effectively to soften rough skin. It contains vitamin A, essential for all skin types.
LJP/AKO/02 APRICOT KERNEL OIL Prunus Armeniacas
 

LJP/ACO/03 : AVACADO OIL

Botanical Name : Persea Americana

 
Properties : This is one of the best penetrating oils and is excellent to use for dry and mature skin types. A large number of vitamins and minerals, including B complex, A and E, makes it a very nourishing oil as well. To increase the penetration power of Grape seed or Almond oil, up to 10% of avocado oil can be included. Avacado oil is beneficial to fatty tissues.Avocado Oil is a nourishing oil for the skin and hair. Avocado Oil is said to be rich in essential and trace minerals and Vitamin A. Its properties and texture makes it especially suitable for use in hair care. Due to its aroma and thick, oily consistency, Avocado Oil is typically used at a low ratio (highly diluted) in blends and formulations.
avocado oil
 

LJP/EPO/04 : EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Botanical Name : Oenothers Biennis

 
Properties : This oil is taken from the seeds of the flowers and is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids such as linoleum acid (GLA) - an important fatty acid that helps maintain healthy skin and sun damaged skin. It is known for its ability to help reduce the rate of blood clotting. It is effective for a number of skin condition including eczema and psoriasis. A small amount can be included as a part of massage blend or cream for allergic skin problems.Evening Primrose Oil is a prized oil in skin care for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFAs linolenic acid and gamma linolenic acid.
evening primerose oil
 

Evening Primrose Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema.Evening Primrose Oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. By their nature, essential fatty acids deteriorate quickly. Evening Primrose Oil, therefore, goes rancid rather quickly.

 

LJP/GPO/05 : GRAPESEED OIL

Botanical Name : Vitus Vinifera

   
Properties : This is an exceptionally fine textured oil which allows for easy flow and so it is very good for use as a carrier oil for general massage. A s it has virtually no odour of it own, it does not obscure the scent of the essential oil. This makes it a good carrier oil to use with top note essential oil. Its light consistency facilitates the penetration of essential oils into the skin without leaving an oily residue. Grape seed is also a relatively inexpensive oil to use.Grapeseed Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as it is a fairly all-purpose oil and can be used in a wide array of applications ranging from massage to skin care. From a nutrititive standpoint, the most noteworthy aspect of Grapeseed Oil is its content of the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. Grapeseed Oil, however, has a relatively short shelf life.
LJP/GPO/05 grapeseed oil
 

LJP/JO/06 : JOJOBA OIL

Botanical Name : Simmons Chinensis

 
Properties : Jojoba is very similar to the sebum produced by our own skin, it is particularly beneficial in facial and body oils. A fine penetrating odouriess oil which has the consistency of the liquid wax. It is stable and long lasting. It is good conditionar for all skin types, especially for mature skins. Jojoba is also effective for dryness and dandruff and can be massaged on its own into the hair and scalp. It is the best choice to use as a perfume base because it is the least greasy of the carrier oils.Jojoba oil is actually a wax. It is highly stable with a long shelf life. It is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for use in massage and for inflammed skin.
 LJP/JO/06 jojoba oil
It is said that its composition is similar to that of the skin's natural sebum (oil). Jojoba is a good choice for use with those that have oily or acne prone skin.
 

LGP/SSO/O7 : SESAME SEED OIL

Botanical Name : Sesamum Indicum

 
Properties : A very light and penetrating massage oil, which is a good source if calcium. This oil is sometimes found to be strong smelling by some, yet is a good source of vitamins E and B complex and minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. Sesame oil further contains protien as well as lecithin. Although it is a best mixed wiyh another carrier oil, such as almond or grape seed to make it a bit lighter. Sesame massage oil is great mousturizing, soothing and emolient qualities which makes it is a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil to blend. It is beneficial for dry skin. It does not stain sheets.
sesame seed oil
 

LJP/WO/08 : WALNUT OIL

Botanical Name : Juglans Regia

 
Properties : Being much unsaturated, walnut oil presents good mousturizing, anti-aging, regenerative and toning properties. It's used in anti-wrinkle products for around the eyes, creams for dry, normal and mature skin, creams for dry hands, body oils & hygiene products, massage oil , lip balms. Walnut oil can be used in any cosmatic products as an active principal or as a carrier in th eoily phase, withiut any proportion limit.
LJP/WO/08 walnut oil

 

LJP/WGO/09 : WHEATGERM OIL

Botanical Name :Triticum Vulgare

 
Properties : Wheatgerm oil is high in vitamin E, which gives it powerful healing properties. Often included in a blend for its preserving and antioxidation properties. For this purpose up to 10% wheatgerm oil may be added to a blend. Helpful for ageing and dry skin types as well as broken capillaries. It is also an anti - acarring agent and can be used to reduce scar tissue after injury or operations. It can be helpful for facial scarring caused by severe cases of acne. Because of its thick, sticky quality it is best to use blended with either almonds or grape seed oil.
LJP/WGO/09 wheatgerm oil
 

A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.

If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to application. They carry the essential oil onto the skin.

Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.

Natural lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products are also made using vegetable (carrier) oils. From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex natural lotion, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.

 
Click here to Buy online NATURAL ESSENTIAL OILS / FLORAL WATERS / ABSOLUTE OILS / CARRIER OILS / AROMATHERAPY OILS...
 
 
 
Back to top
 

ESSENTIAL OILS >>

Basil Essential Oil {Tulsi}, Lavender Oil , Ginger Oil ,Bergamot Oil , Dill Oil, Sandalwood Oil ,

ABSOLUTES OIL >>

Jasmine Absolute Oil, Lotus Absolute Oil, Angelica Absolute Oil, LLabdanum Absolute Oil (Rock Rose)
AROMATHERAPY OILS
Aromatherapy Oil, Natural Aromatherapy Oil, Wholesale Aromatherapy OiL
SHAMAMA PERFUMES & ATTARS >>
Rose Attar , Kewra Attar , Oodh Attar, Chameli Attar, Marrigold Attar, Saffron Oil
HYDRODISSTILLED FLORAL WATER >>
Khus Floral Water, Sandal Floral Water, Zafran Floral Water, Mogra Floral Water
ESSENTIAL OIL USE IN AYURVEDA >>
Ayurvedic Herbs Wholesale, Indian Herbal Plants, Massage Essential Oil, Essential Oils India, Pure Herbs
NATURAL SPICE OILS & OLERESINS >>
Black Pepper Oil. Cardamom Oil, Cinnamon Leaf Oil, Clove Bud Oil, Fennel Oil, Coriander Oil,Nut Meg Oil
 
Jasmine Oil | Lemongrass Oil | Natural Rare Absolutes Oil | Vetiver Oil | Palmrosa Oil | Sandal Wood Oil India | Frankincense Oil
Natural Spice Oil | Jasmine Sambac Oil | Rose Oil | Natural Essential Oil | Floral Water | Aromatherapy Oil | Massage Oil | Natural Attars
Clove Oil |Oil Used in Ayurveda | Cypriol Oil | CO2 Extract Oil | Champa Absolute