home about us products production method enquiry contact us
100%Pure Natural Essential Oils
100%Pure Natural AbsoluteOils
Pure Natural Aromatherapy Oils
Massage Oils & Carrier Oils
Natural Attars & Perfumes
Hydrodisstilled Floral Waters
Essential oil use in Ayurveda
 
products
 
 
 
 
member of naha
Black Pepper Oil
 
Wholesaler Cardamom oil
Name
 
E-mail
 
Country
 
Message
 
 
 

 

CARDAMOM OIL (Ellettaria Cardamomum)
Cardamom oil is extracted from Elettaria cardomomum (also known as Elettaria cardomomum var. cardomomum) of the Zingiberaceae family and is also known as cardamomi, cardomum and mysore cardomom.Cardamom is one of the oldest spices in the world and was used extensively in ancient Egypt to make perfumes. Its medicinal uses, however, are less well known. Cardamom has been employed in Ayurvedicmedicine for thousands of years and is an excellent remedy for many digestive problems, helping to soothe indigestion and gas. Cardamom has an aromatic, pungent taste and combines well with other herbs.
 
Cardamom oil also known as

Bastard Cardamom

Cardamom

Cardamom Seeds

Cardamon

Ela

Badi Elachi

Chhoti Elachi

Malabar Cardamom

Sha-ren
Cardamom oil
 
Cardamom oil
l
Specification of Cardamom Oil
 
Product Code LJP/CO
Name Cardamom Oil
Botanical Name Ellettaria C ardamomum
Obtain Steam distillation from dried ripe seeds
Appearance It is almost color-less or pale yellow
Refractive Index +22º TO +44º
Specific gravity 0.917 TO 0.947
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and other organics solvents and insoluble in water.
 

Cardamom oil is sweet, spicy and almost balsamic in fragrance, is clear to pale yellow in color and slightly watery in viscosity.

A perennial, reed-like herb, Cardamom grows wild and is cultivated in India and Ceylon.

It grows up to 4 meters (13 feet) high and has long, green silky blades, small yellowy flowers with a violet tip and a large fleshy rhizome, similar to ginger. Oblong gray fruits follow the flowers, each containing many seeds.

 

The Arabs ground it to use their coffee and It is an important ingredient in Asian cooking. Valerius Cordus first distilled the essential oil in 1544 after the Portuguese discovered the East.Cardamom was well known in ancient times and the Egyptians used it in perfumes and incense and chewed it to whiten their teeth, while the Romans used it for their stomachs when they over-indulged.Cardamom was well known in ancient times. The Egyptians used it in perfumes and incense and chewed it to whiten their teeth. The Romans used it for their stomachs when they over-indulged. The Arabs used it grounded in their coffee and It is an important ingredient in Asian cooking.
Cardamom
 

Benefits / Uses

May be beneficial in mental fatigue, nervous strain, indigestion, vomiting, griping pains, colic, cramps etc. Extensively used as a fragrance componant in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, espacially in the oriental types.Ancient herb - Cardamom has been highly valued both as a spice and a medicine and was known in Greece in the 4th century BC.
Digestive problems - Throughout history, cardamom has been used for the relief of digestive problems, especially indigestion, gas, and cramps. Cardamom has a pleasant taste and is often used in digestive remedies, its delicate flavor helping to counteract the taste of less palatable herbs.
Current Indian uses - Cardamom is used in India for many conditions, including asthma, bronchitis, kidney stones, anorexia, debility, and weakened vata.
Chinese remedy - In China, cardamom is taken for urinary incontinence and as a tonic.
Bad breath - Cardamom is an effective treatment for bad breath, and when taken with garlic helps to reduce garlic's strong smell.
Aphrodisiac - Cardamom has a long-lasting reputation as an aphrodisiac.
 
Chemical Composition

The main chemical components of cardamom oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-oil, a-terpineol, a-terpineol acetate, citronellol, nerol, geraniol, methyl eugenol and trans-nerolidol.

 
Safety Data
It is Non-toxic, non-irritant & non-sensitizing.
 
Packing
Food Grade Silver Coated Aluminium Container/HDPE drum.
 
Click here to Buy online NATURAL ESSENTIAL OILS / FLORAL WATERS / ABSOLUTE OILS / CARRIER OILS / AROMATHERAPY OILS...
 
 
 

ESSENTIAL OILS >>

Basil Essential Oil {Tulsi}, Lavender Oil , Ginger Oil ,Bergamot Oil , Dill Oil, Sandalwood Oil ,

ABSOLUTES OIL >>

Jasmine Absolute Oil, Lotus Absolute Oil, Angelica Absolute Oil, LLabdanum Absolute Oil (Rock Rose)
AROMATHERAPY OILS
Aromatherapy Oil, Natural Aromatherapy Oil, Wholesale Aromatherapy OiL

CARRIER OILS >>

Sweet Almond Oil , Apricot Kernel Oil , Jojoba Oil, Walnut Oil, Avacado Oil,Grapeseed Oil
SHAMAMA PERFUMES & ATTARS >>
Rose Attar , Kewra Attar , Oodh Attar, Chameli Attar, Marrigold Attar, Saffron Oil
HYDRODISSTILLED FLORAL WATER >>
Khus Floral Water, Sandal Floral Water, Zafran Floral Water, Mogra Floral Water
ESSENTIAL OIL USE IN AYURVEDA >>
Ayurvedic Herbs Wholesale, Indian Herbal Plants, Massage Essential Oil, Essential Oils India, Pure Herbs
NATURAL SPICE OILS & OLERESINS >>
Black Pepper Oil. Cardamom Oil, Cinnamon Leaf Oil, Clove Bud Oil, Fennel Oil, Coriander Oil,Nut Meg Oil