Lala Jagdish Prasad & Co.
home about us products production method enquiry contact us
Rose Oil
100%Pure Natural Essential Oils
100%Pure Natural AbsoluteOils
Pure Natural Aromatherapy Oils
Massage Oils & Carrier Oils
Natural Attars & Perfumes
Hydrodisstilled Floral Waters
Essential oil use in Ayurveda
 
products
 
 
 
 
member of naha
wholesale Bay Leaf Oil Beauty Products Money back policy Wholesale Essential Oil
 
Bay Leaf Oil
 
Name
 
E-mail
 
Country
 
Message
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

BAY LEAF OIL (Pimento Racemosa)
Bay Leaf essential oil,  Pimento racemosa, is steam distilled in the USA from the leaves of an evergreen tropical tree growing 8 meters high, also known as West Indian bay, Myrcia, Bay Rum Tree, Wild Cinnamon, and Bayberry. The tree is indigenous to Asia Minor, from where it spread to the Mediterranean and then to other countries with similar climates. In the Middle Ages it was believed to induce abortions and to have many magical qualities. It was once used to keep moths away, owing to the leafs lauric acid content which gives it insecticidal properties
 
 
Bay Leaf Oil
 
 
Bay Leaf Oil
l
Specification of Bay Leaf Oil
 
Product Code LGP/BLO
Name Bay leaf Oil
Botanical Name Pimento Racemosa
Obtain Steam distillation or water distillation from the leaves.
Appearance Brownish
 
Each of the bay leaf oils is sourced from the highest quality suppliers, often direct from the producer and are individually tested.Essential Oils such as bay leaf oil are a source of great pleasure and give a sense of well being both to body and soul. An essential oil is a concentrated, aromatic, volatile liquid composed of small oil-like molecules. They consist of a complicated combination of naturally occurring chemicals which the plant itself produces through photosynthesis. They are called essential 'oils' but in fact contain no fatty substances in the same way that, e.g. Almond Oil does. Because they are volatile they do not create oil stains

Bay leaf

Bay leaf, leaf of the sweet bay tree (Laurus nobilis). Is an evergreen plant, indigenous to Asia Minor bordering the Mediterranean. Bay is a tree of the sun under the celestial sign of Leo and has been cultivated from ancient times; its leaves constituted the wreaths of laurel that crowned emperors, heroes and victorious athletes in ancient Greece and Rome. In Biblical times and also in the Middle Ages people associated bay leaves with goodness and saw it as a protection against evil and lightning. Today, the Grand Prix winner is decked with a laurel wreath and the poet of the British Royal Household is given the title of poet laureate. During the European Middle Ages bay leaves were used medicinally.

 

Benefits / Uses

Bay Leaf essential oil,  Pimento racemosa, has been used commercially for many years in men’s soaps, cosmetics, colognes, and hair tonics. It has been known to control dandruff, promote hair growth, treat muscular aches, neuralgia, rheumatism and poor circulation. Bay essential oil has a strong, spicy, and pungent aroma.  Most popular use is in a liniment or massage oil to stimulant lymph and blood circulation.  Bay produces a heat sensation, which alleviates muscle tension when rubbed on the body.  Bay also improves memory and helps relieve headaches, as well as sinus and lung congestion.  Sniff Bay lightly, too much can produce reverse effect.

  • To make perfumes inc bay leaf oil
  • To add fragrance to skin care products
  • As drops to add to a vaporiser or for use in a spraying flask to create a certain atmosphere, to prevent a cold or simply to freshen the air
  • In baths, foot baths, or hand baths, e.g. to warm or relax cold limbs or, when slightly colder water is used, to create a stimulating effect
  • In compresses e.g. to cool sunburn
  • In massage and other skin care oils e.g. to increase blood circulation
  • To inhale directly from the bottle or from a vaporiser e.g. to aid relaxation or to clear congested air passages

 

 
Safety Data Moderately toxic due ti its high eugenol content- a mucous memebrane irritant. use in moderation only.
 
Packing Food Grade Silver Coated Alumunium Bottles.
 
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more
 
Click here to Buy online NATURAL ESSENTIAL OILS / FLORAL WATERS / ABSOLUTE OILS / CARRIER OILS / AROMATHERAPY OILS...
 
 
 
 

ESSENTIAL OILS >>

Basil Essential Oil {Tulsi}, Lavender Oil , Ginger Oil ,Bergamot Oil , Dill Oil, Sandalwood Oil ,

ABSOLUTES OIL >>

Jasmine Absolute Oil, Lotus Absolute Oil, Angelica Absolute Oil, LLabdanum Absolute Oil (Rock Rose)
AROMATHERAPY OILS
Aromatherapy Oil, Natural Aromatherapy Oil, Wholesale Aromatherapy OiL

CARRIER OILS >>

Sweet Almond Oil , Apricot Kernel Oil , Jojoba Oil, Walnut Oil, Avacado Oil,Grapeseed Oil
SHAMAMA PERFUMES & ATTARS >>
Rose Attar , Kewra Attar , Oodh Attar, Chameli Attar, Marrigold Attar, Saffron Oil
HYDRODISSTILLED FLORAL WATER >>
Khus Floral Water, Sandal Floral Water, Zafran Floral Water, Mogra Floral Water
ESSENTIAL OIL USE IN AYURVEDA >>
Ayurvedic Herbs Wholesale, Indian Herbal Plants, Massage Essential Oil, Essential Oils India, Pure Herbs
NATURAL SPICE OILS & OLERESINS >>
Black Pepper Oil. Cardamom Oil, Cinnamon Leaf Oil, Clove Bud Oil, Fennel Oil, Coriander Oil,Nut Meg Oil